Of Charter Schools, Inconsistencies and Profiles in Courage
[…] “The facts remain that he donated $200,000 in a blatant attempt to weaken Prop. 13 by lowering the vote threshold to increase taxes from two-thirds to 55 percent.”
Blatant is defined as “without any attempt at concealment.”
Not much in the world more blatant than measures appearing on ballots in statewide elections during which millions of Californians vote.
A cursory read of Proposition 39, which, just a shot in the dark here, hasn’t been done by at least one and probably both GOP candidates, finds this information contained in Section Six, which amends Section 47614 of the Education Code:
“Public school facilities should be shared fairly among all public school pupils, including those in charter schools.
“Each school district shall make available, to each charter school operating in the school district, facilities sufficient for the charter school to accommodate all of the charter school’s in-district students in conditions reasonably equivalent to those in which the students would be accommodated if they were attending other public schools of the district.
“Facilities provided shall be contiguous, furnished, and equipped, and shall remain the property of the school district.